Art Department »

Annual Student Exhibition


The Arts and Sciences Division at El Centro College presents:

Big Dreams: Visual Fine Art Student Exhibition
April 20 - May 5, 2015
Jurors: Jordan Roth and Susan Roth Romans

 
Jurors: Jordan Roth and Susan Roth Romans
1st PLACE AWARDS

Drawing I – Juan Antonio Chaffin-Caro  Self Portrait
Drawing II / Figure Drawing I&II – Isiah McGrew  Nurse with Caring Hands
Painting / Watercolor I - Amber Woods  Untitled
Painting / Watercolor II - Donna Dudley  Nose
2D Design / Printmaking - Shanquae Lewis  Rubin Vase
Photography - Jonathon Salas  Objects in Mirror Are Closer Than…
Digital Imaging - Emily Medina  Leno y Los Flores
Jewelry / Metals - Delilah Palacios Crawford  Brass Bracelet
Ceramics - Sylvia McMaster  Floral Jug
3D Design / Sculpture - Alondra Guardiola  Nostalgia for Disaster

 
Best of Show: Sylvia McMaster “Floral Jug”
2nd PLACE AWARDS

Drawing I - Natalie Crenwelge  Brick by Brick
Drawing II / Figure Drawing I&II - Enrique Bernal Jr.  Etcetera
Painting / Watercolor I - Lizz Corea  Untitled
Painting / Watercolor II - Heather Shaulis  A Dangeous Nap
2D Design / Printmaking - Franchesco Storm  Face Off
Photography - Azalia Salazar  The Gaze
Digital Imaging - Francisco Gonzales  Glass Reflection: A Peek into my Past
Jewelry / Metals - Karina E. Salazar  Corinne
Ceramics - Susan Pollard  Late Summer
3D Design / Sculpture - Kimberly Torres  Fur Dog

HONORABLE MENTION

Drawing I - Cesar Garcia  The Dark Seating Woman
Drawing II / Figure Drawing I&II - Mark Mitchell  March in to Forever
Painting / Watercolor I - Natalee Trinidad  Landscape
Painting / Watercolor II - Brian Burkhardt  Lightning Scene
2D Design / Printmaking - Keolalea Menaul  Lithocosmonaut
Photography - Juan Antonio Chaffin-Caro  Master of Ceremonies
Digital Imaging - Enrique Hernandez  Iron Bull
Jewelry / Metals - Habiba Hussein  Necklace and Bracelet Set
Ceramics - Sara Brisby  Prototype por le Restaurant
3D Design / Sculpture - Miki Saito-Henderson  Slot
 
Invitation Award: Isabel Montelongo “King and I”
SCHOLARSHIPS and AWARD WINNERS

Best of Show: Sylvia McMaster “Floral Jug”
Visual Art Scholarship: Alondra Gamino and Keolalea Menaul
Edward DesPlas Scholarship: April Aguilera
Invitation Award: Isabel Montelongo “King and I”

AESTHETICS COMMITTEE PURCHASE AWARDS

Marian Maldonado-Pagan, “Sofrito y Café”
Isiah McGrew, “Nurse with Caring Hands”
Juan Antonio Chaffin-Caro, “Self-Portrait”
Enrique Bernal, Jr., “Etcetera”
Lizz Corea, “Taffy”
Enrique Hernandez, “Iron Bull”
 

2014 Big Dreams: Visual Fine Art Student Exhibition

 
Invitation Award: Heather Shaulis - Illustrator
Best of Show: Isiah McGrew - The Captured Moment of Survival



2013 Big Dreams Visual Fine Art Student Exhibition

 
Best of Show: Luis Villar - Krishna Conscious Bear
Invitation Award: Adriana Martinez - The Cause of KAWS
 
For details about graduation rates, program costs and other important information, view the gainful employment disclosure.