Instructional Divisions > El Centro > Health Occupations Admissions

Health Occupations Admissions Office

Mission Statement

Utilizing our knowledge, resources, and exemplary customer service to assist students pursuing their educational goals in healthcare from inquiry to degree completion.

Our Vision

The Health Occupations Admissions Office is committed to deliver excellent customer service which fosters student success.

Welcome to the Health Occupations Admissions Office at the El Centro College Center for Allied Health and Nursing. We are located on the first floor of the Paramount Building at 301 North Market Street in the West End District of Downtown Dallas, which is one block north of the main El Centro campus.

If you are interested in a health care career and need some basic information or answers to your specific questions, you have come to the right place! Are you "shopping" and unsure of which program is the best fit for you? Our convenient online information sessions are available 24/7 with information regarding a specific program.  We also publish information packets which outline the application requirements and admission procedures for each of our programs.

Our staff takes pride in assisting students toward their goal of pursuing a career path in health care. Our graduates are in demand not only here in the Dallas/Fort Worth medical community but also throughout the state and elsewhere which makes our participation in their success all the more gratifying.

We are excited about the future of health care education at El Centro College. Are you ready for a challenging and rewarding career in health care? Get on board and take the journey with us!

"Imagine possibilities..."

Pamela Farley
Program Services Coordinator
Health Occupation Admissions

3 Year Programmatic Outcomes


Programs3 Yr Retention Rate (%)3 Yr Placement Rate (%)3 Yr Graduate Survey Participation (%)
2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17
Cardic Sonography70.00%70.00%62.50%57.10%85.70%100.00%85.70%71.40%80.00%
Diagnostic Medical Sonography100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%92.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Invasive Cardiovascular Technology100.00%87.50%85.70%100.00%71.40%83.30%NA42.90%N/A
Magnetic Resonance Imaging100.00%80.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Medical Assisting100.00%100.00%96.90%100.00%100.00%76.61%100.00%100.00%63.71%
Medical Laboratory Technology100.00%100.00%93.30%85.70%92.80%73.3%*53.90%30.80%50.00%
Radiologic Sciences88.00%93.00%84.00%91.00%95.00%95.00%NA73.00%74.00%
Respiratory Care100.00%75.00%75.00%92.30%90.00%NA100.00%100.00%NA
Surgical Technologist87.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%85.00%75.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%

Programs3 Yr Graduate Satisfaction (%)3 Yr Employer Survey Participation (%)3 Yr Employer Satisfaction (%)
2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17
Cardic Sonography100.00%100.00%100.00%75.00%83.30%60.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Diagnostic Medical Sonography100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%75.00%82.00%100.00%89.00%100.00%
Invasive Cardiovascular TechnologyNA100.00%N/ANA20.00%N/ANA100.00%NA
Magnetic Resonance Imaging100.00%100.00% 100.00%nananananana
Medical Assisting100.00%100.00%100.00%56.00%61.11%38.20%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Medical Laboratory Technology100.00%100.00%100.00%71.40%71.40%71.40%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Radiologic SciencesNA89.00%97.00%NA80.00%NANA100.00%NA
Respiratory Care100.00%100.00%NA100.00%100.00%NA100.00%100.00%NA
Surgical Technologist100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%57.00%NA100.00%100.00%NA

Programs3 Yr Exam Participation (%)3 Yr Exam Pass Rate (%)# of Graduates (3 Yrs) (#)
2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17
Cardic Sonography71.40%85.70%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%775
Diagnostic Medical Sonography100.00%100.00%92.00%100.00%92.00%100.00%101212
Invasive Cardiovascular Technology100.00%100.00%100.00%66.70%42.90%83.30%676
Magnetic Resonance Imaging100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%569
Medical Assisting91.67%45.54%73.12%68.18%45.45%63.24%182531
Medical Laboratory Technology85.70%100.00%73.30%91.00%84.60%83.30%141314
Radiologic Sciences100.00%100.00%91.00%95.00%81.00%95.00%222123
Respiratory Care100.00%90.00%NA100.00%90.00%NA131012
Surgical Technologist100.00%100.00%100.00%87.00%86.00%62.00%878


OFFICE HOURS:
MONDAY - THURSDAY   8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
FRIDAY   8:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon

E-mail: ECCHOAO@dcccd.edu

Phone: 972-860-5001        Fax: 972.860.5016