CE Academic Year Report, Sept. 1, 2017-Aug. 31, 2018

Total Headcount by Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Headcount2,958
9,152
3,738
4,473
7,288
3,862
11,924
9,633
53,028

Contact Hours by Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Enrollment4,308 16,748 7,846 7,553 17,687 
Total Contact Hours159,784100%439,057100%295,655100%366,264100%702,771100%
Contact Hours (Reimb.)159,632100%170,47839%199,41367%171,35147%388,38055%
Contact Hours (Non-Reimb.)1520%268,57961%96,24233%194,91353%314,39145%

Contact Hours by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Enrollment5,983 20,404 23,215 103,744100%
Total Contact Hours 318,634100%661,288100%749,029100%3,692,482100%
Contact Hours (Reimb.)114,56436%580,71888%339,88045%2,124,41658%
Contact Hours (Non-Reimb.)204,07064%80,57012%409,14955%1,568,06542%

Students by Gender and Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Male 2,05169%4,19446%2,25760%2,16148%4,04355%1,39436%8,48571%3,92641%28,51154%
Female 90731%4,95854%1,47940%2,31252%3,24545%2,46864%3,43629%5,70759%24,51246%
Not Reported 00%00%20%00%00%00%30%00%50%
Grand Total 2,958100%9,152100%3,738100%4,473100%7,288100%3,862100%11,924100%9,633100%53,028100%

Student Age by Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Age: 15 and below 00.0%2353%2677%972%10%
16-20 140.5%1,66618%65918%59213%3865%
21-25 2207.4%1,21613%41311%71016%91813%
26-30 45715.4%1,29214%41811%66215%1,22717%
31-35 47916.2%1,17613%37910%55812%1,17216%
36-40 42614.4%92610%3379%50111%93913%
41-45 43414.7%7708%3098%4209%74110%
46-50 38012.8%5536%2928%3368%6779%
51-64 49916.9%99111%51114%51512%1,12515%
65 and above 491.7%3274%1534%822%1021%
Grand Total 2,958100%9,152100%3,738100%4,473100%7,288100%

Student Age by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Age: 15 and below 41611%681%931%1,1772%
16-20 48713%2,04617%1,60317%7,45314%
21-25 47912%1,88416%1,16212%7,00213%
26-30 51013%1,81315%1,18512%7,56414%
31-35 45812%1,55113%1,14412%6,91713%
36-40 40711%1,34811%1,06411%5,94811%
41-45 37510%1,0329%8048%4,8859%
46-50 2998%8167%7518%4,1048%
51-64 37710%1,20710%1,36314%6,58812%
65 and above 541%1591%4645%1,3903%
Grand Total 3,862100%11,924100%9,633100%53,028100%

Average Student Age

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl CentroMountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated) 
Average Age 403434343732333735

Race by Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
White 1,29144%3,52138%1,09629%93421%2,02028%
Black/African-American 63721%8559%1,38237%56213%1,39819%
Asian 883%5626%481%852%1532%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 20%1141%261%301%461%
Non-Resident Alien 452%2403%1334%220%280%
Not Available 00%60%50%10%00%
Unknown or Not Reported 89130%3,84742%1,04528%2,83363%3,63850%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 40%70%30%60%50%
Two or More 80%801%241%150%401%
Total (Includes 2 or More) 2,966100%9,232100%3,762100%4,488100%7,328100%

Race by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
White 77620%3,19026%3,04431%15,87230%
Black/African-American 43911%1,35211%1,79518%8,42016%
Asian 431%7867%1,37714%3,1426%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 150%1291%1021%4641%
Non-Resident Alien 341%2452%1401%8872%
Not Available 00%250%20%390%
Unknown or Not Reported 2,55566%6,18551%3,14832%24,14245%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 00%120%250%620%
Two or More 150%1141%711%3671%
Total (Includes 2 or More) 3,877100%12,038100%9,704100%53,395100%

Ethnicity by Location

Bill J. PriestBrookhavenCedar ValleyEastfieldEl Centro
Hispanic 61121%3,65040%71719%2,47455%2,73338%
Not Hispanic 1,77860%3,65240%2,25960%1,30929%2,87139%
Not Reported 56919%1,85020%76220%69015%1,68423%
Total 2,958100%9,152100%3,738100%4,473100%7,288100%

Ethnicity by Location (continued)

Mountain ViewNorth LakeRichlandDistrict (unduplicated)
Hispanic 3,04079%5,95050%3,19733%22,37242%
Not Hispanic 54614%3,88133%4,88151%21,17740%
Not Reported 2767%2,09318%1,55516%9,47918%
Total 3,862100%11,924100%9,633100%53,028100%

Information reflects data in Colleague for this year and does not match certified THECB figures due to time Colleague query was run. Data Source: Colleague Query [9/17/18]. SQL Data Warehouse Script - CE NEW MASTER SQL QUERY_QUARTERLY_YEARLY.sql.

Download a PDF version of this report (326 KB).