On Thursday, August 25, all campus offices will open at 2 p.m. due to staff development activities. We apologize for any inconvenience.

On Friday, August 26, offices will be closed so all DCCCD employees may participate in the district's annual Conference Day.

Employee Awards & Recognition »

Anniversary Celebration


Five-Year Award
(Hired 9/1/08 - 8/31/09)
Kathaleen Acosta Outreach & Recruitment  
Juan Alvarez College Computing
Daniel Barnard Counseling
Anita Bedford Continuing & Workforce Education
Mary Benson Continuing & Workforce Education
Lauri Boudreau Campus Police
Jacqueline Bradley Communications/Math/Developmental Studies/Teacher Preparation
Mari Buchanan Rising Star
Brenda Carlson Arts & Sciences
Jaclyn Cobb Lassiter Early College High School
Tex Cody Facilities Services
Judith Collins Small Business Development Center
Wayne Conrad Communications/Math/Developmental Studies/Teacher Preparation
John Cothran College Computing 
Nancy Fields Arts & Sciences
Elizabeth Flash Counseling
Margaret Ford Health & Legal Studies
Mandi Gilligan Business/Public Service/Information Technology
Rene Gonzalez Lassiter Early College High School
Robin Graham Arts & Sciences
Russell Haynes Business/Public Service/Information Technology
Jon Hickerson Communications/Math/Developmental Studies/Teacher Preparation
Michael Johnson Facilities Services
Sammie Johnson STEM Center
Myrna Jones Communications/Math/Developmental Studies/Teacher Preparation
Kim King Continuing & Workforce Education
Bobby Kores College Police
Eric Markinson Lassiter Early College High School
Yvette McCoy Health & Legal Studies
Barbara Morgan Continuing & Workforce Education
Kaja Mutombo Testing Center
Luis Palomo College Computing 
Mehrdad Panahi Communications/Math/Developmental Studies/Teacher Preparation
Levarn Reed College Police
Roberto Reyes Multicultural Center
Stephen Rorai College Computing 
Nataly Saucedo-Aleman College Transition Center  
Ett Sayarath College Computing 
Ursula Session Health & Legal Studies
Paul Shaver Arts & Sciences
James Smith Arts & Sciences
Willie Stewart Facilities Services
Joyce Swegle Arts & Sciences
Miranda Taylor Admissions
Nancy Tello Admissions  
Sheryl Turner Health & Legal Studies
Ryan Walther Health & Legal Studies
Donna Watts Small Business Development Center  
Karen Wear Communications/Math/Developmental Studies/Teacher Preparation
Gilbert Whavers Business Incubation Center
Baojie Zhang Business/Public Service/Information Technology
Ten-Year Award
(Hired 9/1/03 – 8/31/04)
Sandra Aguirre College Computing
Charles Barnes Continuing & Workforce Education
Donald Brazil College Police
Dianna Drury Health & Legal Studies
Henry Garcia Career Services
Cindy Hernandez Library
Edmundo Hernandez Arts & Sciences
Donna Hill Testing Center
Michael Holmes College Police
Florine Humble Facilities Services
Michael Johnson College Computing
Delores Key Arts & Sciences
Arlethia Middleton Continuing & Workforce Education
Thomas Murray Continuing & Workforce Education
Lisa Rattan Health & Legal Studies
Karin Reed Counseling
Errol Russel College Police
Ryan Scott Marketing & Communications
Leslie Shelby Continuing & Workforce Education
Josy Thomas Library
Melinda Zeares Lassiter Early College High School
Fifteen Year Award
(Hired 9/1/98 – 8/31/99)
Frances Farley Continuing & Workforce Education
Teresa Isbell Planning/Research/Institutional Effectiveness
Kanora Jackson Health & Legal Studies
Ronnie Johnson Testing Center
Mwauna Maxwell Communications/Math/Developmental Studies/Teacher Preparation
Charles Waldrop Small Business Development Center
Eddie Walker Marketing & Communications
Joan Washington Continuing & Workforce Education
William Weddle Small Business Development Center
Joe Etta Williams Continuing & Workforce Education
Twenty Year Award
(Hired 9/1/93 – 8/31/94)
George Laffoon Continuing & Workforce Education
Janice MacDonald Business/Public Service/Information Technology
Janet McClanahan Arts & Sciences
Kyndell Rollins Facilities Services
Mary Smith Counseling
Twenty- Five Year Award
(Hired 9/1/88 – 8/31/89)
Verna James Curriculum & Assessment
Margarette Jones-Davis Library
Gary Peschka Health & Legal Studies
Helen Pharr Academic Affairs
Beth Sonnier Business/Public Service/Information Technology
Thirty Year Award
(Hired 9/1/83 – 8/31/84)
Velma Allen Counseling
Linda Baker Library
Juanita Marquez Business/Public Service/Information Technology
Thirty-Five Year Award
(Hired 9/1/78 – 8/31/79)
Norman Seaton Business/Public Service/Information Technology
Marilyn Sullivan Business/Public Service/Information Technology
Forty-Five Year Award
(Hired 9/1/67 – 8/31/68)
Diana Reding  Health and Legal Studies 

More Information

We NOTICED! Recognitions will be updated quarterly.

Contact Email